Boys Track and Field update from Coach O’Diam

The boys track team continue their winning ways coming home with the championship trophy from the Oakwood Invitational last night.  Placing for the Spartans out of 8 teams;

  • The 4×800 relay of Michael, Paringer, Skiles, and Martinez placed 3rd
  • Aaron Valenti 4th in the 110 Hurdles
  • Collin Genslinger and Lucas Lynch placed 2nd and 5th in the 100m dash
  • The 4×200 relay of Lucas Lynch, Brem, Keener, and Wood placed 2nd  
  • Trevor Paringer and Ryan Michael placed 3rd and 4th in the 1600m run
  • The 4×100 relay of Keener, Aaron Valenti, Wood, and Genslinger placed 1st
  • Zach Keener and Cameron Willey placed 1st and 6th in the 400m dash
  • Aaron Valenti and Gabe Kinder placed 4th and 5th in the 300 Hurdles
  • AJ Martinez and Ryan Michael placed 2nd and 4th in the 800m run
  • Lucas Lynch and Collin Wood placed 2nd and 3rd in the 200m dash
  • Trevor Paringer and Ethan Dunaway placed 1st and 7th in the 3200m run
  • The 4×400 relay of Brem, Willey, Stilwell, and Keener placed 3rd
  • Aaron Valenti placed 3rd in the High Jump
  • Collin Wood placed 2nd in the Long Jump
  • Jarrett Lynch and Logan Tays placed 2nd and 3rd in the Pole Vault
  • Ryan Smith and Adam Valenti placed 1st and 4th in the Shot Put
  • Adam Valenti and Ryan Smith placed 4th and 6th in the Discus
 
Most of our team will be traveling to the Wayne Classic Invitational this Thursday and Friday to compete among the best in the State.

The boys track team came home with another strong finish over the weekend at the Lakota East Invitational.  The boys team finished in the Runner up position out of 16 teams!  Times continue to improve, and distances and heights continue to get better.  Placing for the Spartans;

the 4×800 relay of Micheal, Paringer, Skiles, and Martinez 3rd
Collin Genslinger 5th in the 100m dash
The 4×200 relay of Brem, Lucas Lynch, Keener, and Wood 3rd
Ryan Michael placed 2nd in the 1600m run
The 4×100 relay of Keener, Aaron Valenti, Wood, and Genslinger 5th
AJ Martinez placed 7th in the 800
Trevor Paringer placed 6th in the 3200
The 4×400 relay of Keener, Stilwell, Cameron Willey, and Michael placed 5th
PJ Varnadoe placed 3rd in High Jump and 5th in Long Jump
Braden Brem placed 6th in Long Jump
Jarrett Lynch placed 1st in the pole vault and Logan Tays took 4th
Ryan Smith placed 2nd in shot put and Adam Valenti placed 8th
Adam Valenti placed 5th in Discus and Ryan Smith placed 6th